Her Majesty the Queen-Mother NORODOM MONINEATH SIHANOUK of Cambodia
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath NORODOM SIHAMONI, the King of Cambodia
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Pedei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has expressed Cambodia’s strong commitment to move forward toward prosperity.
“I am strongly convinced that Cambodia will move forward energetically and coherently toward its long-term vision of becoming an upper middle income country by 2030 and a high income country by 2050,”said the Cambodian premier at the Official Launch of Cambodia Trade Integration Strategy (CTIS) 2014-2018 held  at the Peace Palace.
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) pledged to continue to strengthen good governance, increase value chains and create favorable conditions for private sector so as to attract investments and ensure the country’s competitiveness, underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
In fact, he said, CTIS 2014-2018 has set precise priorities for emergency intervention, along with other priorities and implementation steps which will become a detailed plan for Cambodia trade development in the next five years.
“In short, this CTIS has set precise measures, targets, points and priorities and it is an effective analysis in terms of financial resources, human resources, and institutions,” said Samdech Hun Sen. “More than any other time, we need to use this CTIS roadmap because this document provides a clear indicator and measurement for the upcoming 2016 and 2018.”
This is the only trade integration strategy agreed by the RGC, private sector, and development partners, together with being carried out by all stakeholders, he added.
On the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen called on all ministries, relevant institutions, armed forces and local authorities at all levels to support and participate actively in the implementation of the CTIS 2014-2018 with success and high effectiveness.
Cambodia Trade Integration Strategy 2014-2018 is based on the political platform and the Rectangular Strategy, phase III of the 5th mandate Royal Government of Cambodia.
Ten Thousands of people including dignitaries, armed forces, civil servants, monks, students and local residents gathered at the Independence Monument in Phnom Penh to mark the 61st anniversary of national independence from France (Nov. 9, 1953-2014).