Specific Tax on Certain Merchandise and Services
Various other minor taxes
Cambodia's taxation rules vary according to a particular taxpayer's "regime". Most activities associated with foreign investments fall into the "real regime". Therefore, unless otherwise stated, the following text refers to real-regime taxpayers.
Tax on Profit seeks to tax business profits and designated passive income. Business profits include capital gains. Passive income includes interest, royalties and rental income. Dividend income is usually exempt (see comments on Advance Tax on Dividends below).
Various taxpayer entities are recognised, including companies, partnerships and individuals. In addition, there is an internationally recognised Permanent Establishment (PE) definition included in the recent 1997 Law on Taxation.
Residency and source
Cambodian residents are taxable on worldwide income/profits, while non-residents are taxable only on Cambodian - sourced income/profits. Residents earning foreign-sourced income/profits are entitled to receive credits for foreign taxes incurred.
Cambodian residents include companies that are "organised or managed" in Cambodia, or that have their "principal place of business" in Cambodia. In terms of individuals, a non-Cambodian national will be considered a resident by having a "domicile" or making his or her "principal place of abode" in Cambodia, or by being present in Cambodia for more than 182 days in a calendar year.
Rate of Tax
The standard rate of Tax on Profit for companies and PEs is 20%. Resident individuals are taxed at progressive rates up to a ceiling of 20%. Non-resident companies and individuals may be subject to tax on a withholding basis (see below).
A preferential rate of 9% is available from the CDC where certain criteria are met and the proposed activity is being specifically encouraged by the government. Preferential rates are granted for the life of the relevant investment. A preferential rate can be granted, following approval and issuance of the relevant license by the CDC.
Oil and gas, together with certain other mineral exploitation activities, are subject to tax at a rate of 30%.
Insurance activities are taxable at a rate of 5% of gross premium income.
A Tax on Profit prepayment, equal to 1% of turnover, must be paid on a monthly basis by the 15th day of the following month. The prepayment may be offset against the annual Tax on Profit liability and the Minimum Tax (see below).
Where a taxpayer has a Tax on Profit exemption, the taxpayer is also exempt from prepayment obligations (but not the obligations for Minimum Tax).
Tax holidays
Certain investors may be granted tax holidays by the CDC. These holidays take the form of a complete exemption from Tax on Profit. The exemption period begins from the first year in which the project becomes profitable (but before the offset of losses). The duration of these holiday periods can be up to eight years. A Tax on Profit exemption also relieves the taxpayer of Tax on Profit prepayment obligations (see above).
Refunds on reinvestment
The amount of "positive taxable profit" in any one year may be reduced depending on the extent to which it is reinvested in plant and equipment in the same year. The depreciable value of plant and equipment must, however, be reduced by the same degree.
Calculation of taxable profits
For Cambodian residents, taxable profit is essentially the difference between total revenue, whether from domestic or foreign sources, and "allowable expenses" paid or incurred in carrying out the business, plus designated passive income such as interest, royalties and rent.
Allowable and non-allowable deductions
Cambodia's tax rules contain a general deductibility provision under which all expenditure satisfying the general criteria will be deductible, unless specific provisions apply, such as where an item falls into the list of non-deductible expenditure.
Specific deductibility provisions apply to the following expenditure:
(a) Designated payments to company officers, directors etc. - deductible to the extent the payments are "reasonable".
(b) Plant- and building-related interest and tax - to the extent incurred during the construction/acquisition phase, the expenditure must be capitalised and depreciated on the relevant property.
(c) Interest not failing into (b) - deductible to the extent of interest income and 50% of residual income. The non-deductible portion may be carried forward into the following year's calculation.
(d) Expenditure on tangible property - depreciable at designated rates. For CDC-licensed entities these rates are: